Examination results

‘Work Hard – Aim High’ is a mantra that Downe House girls adopt and the personal journeys they take, and the remarkable results they achieve, are testament to that.

Turning aspiration into reality

We work hard to provide girls with the very highest quality of academic tuition needed to fulfill their potential and achieve their goals. Girls are supported and encouraged to turn their aspirations for the future into reality and it is always the personal triumphs and individual achievements of the girls that give most pleasure.  However, the statistics provide plenty of evidence of the academic success our girls achieve.

In 2018, at I/GCSE 84.5% of grades were A*-A (9-7) and remarkably 30% of girls achieved 9 A* (new grade 8-9) or above. Read the full I/GCSE results.

At A Level and Pre-U, almost 89% of grades were at A*-B (D1-M2). Read the full A Level and Pre-U results.

Celebrating success with a flourish!

I/GCSE results 2018

A*

A

B

C

D

E

Subject/Grade

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

Total

Art51137100027
BCS*282
0
oo12
Biology5222520081
Chemistry5211922076
Chinese152100018
Design Technology910000019
Drama11201000014
English Language20182215910085
English Literature3033107410085
French91575300039
French (early entry)181000019
Geography131476120144
German3120006
History2214410041
Italian400004
Latin9420000015
Maths1124169500065
Maths (early entry)191000020
Music6410000011
Physics4420622175
Religious Studies11633000023
Spanish255230035
Textiles8000008

Total

529

166

84

37

4

2

822

Percentage

64.4%

20.2%

10.2%

4.5%

0.5%

0.2%

* – Business and Communications Systems

A Level results 2018

Subject/Grade

A*

A

B

C

D

E

Total

Art1430008
Biology310200116
Business Studies0121004
Chinese00200002
Classical Civilisation0100001
Classical Greek0001001
Design Technology1000001
Drama2520009
Economics210530020
English1114520032
French18220013
Geography611510023
German0100001
Italian0131005
Latin0401005
Mathematics0100001
Music1120004
Music Technology0010001
Politics210700019
Photography2310006
Physics1241109
Spanish0321006
Textiles1310005
Total excluding EPQ3493491411192
Percentage excluding EPQ17.7%48.4%25.5%7.3%0.5%0.5%
Extended Project Qualification43400011

Total including EPQ

38

96

53

14

1

1

203

Percentage including EPQ

18.7%

47.3%

26.1%

6.9%

0.5%

0.5%

Cambridge Pre-U Results 2018

Subjects/Grade

D1

D2

D3

M1

M2

M3

P1

P2

P3

Total

Chemistry13231310014
Chinese0300110005
German0100000001
Further Maths1021100005
History of Art01365300018
History03610000010
Mathematics35453610027
Philosophy and Theology12342020014

Total

6

18

20

20

13

13

4

0

0

94

Percentage by grade

6.4%

19.1%

21.3%

21.3%

13.8%

13.8%

4.3%

0%

0%

 

Visits & Open Mornings

The best way to find out more about Downe House, is to come and experience it for yourself – arrange a visit or join us for one of our Open Mornings?

Discover