Examination results

‘Work Hard – Aim High’ is a mantra that Downe House girls adopt – the personal journeys they take and the remarkable results they achieve, are testament to that.

Turning aspiration into reality

We work hard to provide girls with the very highest quality of academic tuition needed to fulfill their potential and achieve their goals. Girls are supported and encouraged to turn their aspirations for the future into reality and it is always the personal triumphs and individual achievements of the girls that give most pleasure. However, the statistics provide plenty of evidence of the academic success that our girls achieve.

In 2019, at I/GCSE 85% of grades were 9-7 and a remarkable 1 in 4 of the girls achieved 9 grades 9-8 or more. Read the full I/GCSE results.

At A Level and Pre-U, 85% of grades were at A*-B (D1-M2). Read the full A Level and Pre-U results.

I/GCSE results 2019

A*

A

B

C

D

E

Subject/Grade

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

Total

Art11991000030
Biology4331154210096
Chemistry3825163411189
Chinese21132
12520000
Classical Greek110000002
Computing and ICT010211106
Design Technology71120000020
Drama8612100018
English Language171831256300100
English Literature253124144200100
French363
21171641100
Geography917142210045
German38
40100000
History9121515300054
Italian3431200013
Japanese1000001
Latin15220000019
Maths263224116100100
Music330000006
Physics2623113220067
Religious Studies71173000028
Russian2000002
Spanish242
1812820000
Textiles5651000017

Total

32

1

297

274

209

95

34

13

2

1

958

Percentages

3.3%

0.1%

31%

28.6%

21.8%

9.9%

3.5%

1.4%

0.2%

0.1%

A Level results 2019

Subject/Grade

A*

A

B

C

D

E

U

Total

Art460000010
Biology567220022
Business Studies01042007
Classical Civilisation00100001
Classical Greek01000001
Design Technology31000004
Drama12000003
Economics2145100022
English Literature9154100029
French03500008
Further Maths01110003
Geography296300020
Italian12020005
Latin10000001
Mathematics5118323133
Music01200003
Photography04100005
Physical Education10020003
Physics254200013
Politics552200014
Spanish02320007
Textiles04100005
Extended Project Qualification383000014

Total including EPQ

44

101

53

25

6

3

1

233

Total excluding EPQ

41

93

50

25

6

3

1

219

Percentage including EPQ

18.9%

43.3%

22.7%

10.7%

2.6%

1.3%

0.4%

Cambridge Pre-U results 2019

Subjects/Grade

D1

D2

D3

M1

M2

M3

P1

Total

Chemistry143114115
Chinese22010005
History of Art026510014
History015220010
Philosophy and Theology01111105
Russian10000001

Total

410151055150

Percentage

8%

20%

30%

20%

10%

10%

2%

All results

Totals

A*, D1, D2

A, D3

B, M1, M2

C, M3

D, P1

E

U

Total

All Results581166830731283
Excluding EPQ551086530731269

Percentages

All Results20%41%24%11%2%1%0%
Excluding EPQ20%40%24%11%3%1%0%

Results booklet

Read more information about our most recent results in our Downe House I/GCSE, A Level and Pre U Results Booklet for 2019.

DISCOVER

 

Celebrating success with a flourish!

Visits & Open Mornings

The best way to find out more about Downe House, is to come and experience it for yourself – arrange a visit or join us for one of our Open Mornings?

Discover