Examination results

‘Work Hard – Aim High’ is a mantra that Downe House girls adopt. The personal triumphs at the heart of our remarkable results are testament to that.

Turning aspiration into reality

We work hard to provide girls with the very highest quality of academic tuition needed to fulfill their potential and achieve their best results. Girls are supported and encouraged to turn their aspirations for the future into reality and it is always the personal triumphs and individual achievements of the girls that give most pleasure. However, the statistics provide plenty of evidence of the academic success that our girls achieve.

These young women have worked extremely hard and, although they did not sit examinations, they have every reason indeed to be proud of all of their achievements. At A Level/Pre-U, 95% of the grades achieved were A* to B with the A*/D1/D2 percentage remaining at 46%. At GCSE, 90% of the grades were at 7 to 9 and over 71% were graded 8/9 (A* and A**). Most pleasing of all was the number of grade 9s across all the subjects once again stands at 45% against a national percentage is 6.6%.

Read the full I/GCSE results for 2020 here.

Read the A Level, Pre-U and full Sixth Form results.

I/GCSE results 2020

A*

A

B

C

D

E

Subject/Grade

9

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

Total

Art91150000025
Biology4126144300088
Chemistry3721145400081
Chinese170100025
22210000
Classical Greek710000008
Computing and ICT012010004
Design Technology8430000015
Drama440000008
English Language36122516000089
English Literature4526135000089
French3114166100068
Geography131571000036
German10310000014
History11131210100047
Italian120010004
Japanese2000002
Latin711000009
Maths39181910300089
Music14100000015
Physics3130133320082
Religious Studies10330000016
Russian3000003
Spanish10000029
147511000
Textiles12451000022
 

Total

2301000868
3822191606318200

Percentages

71.9%

18.4%

7.4%

2.3%

0%

0%

A Level results 2020

Subject/Grade

A*

A

B

C

D

E

U

Total

Art12000003
Biology671000014
Business Studies11110004
Drama40000004
Economics14115010031
English Literature2460000030
French641000011
Further Maths42000006
Geography550100011
German10000001
History34000007
Italian11000002
Latin32000005
Mathematics13104300030
Music01110003
Photography34200009
Physics470000011
Politics4107100022
Product Design01000001
Religious Studies33020008
Spanish24100007
Textiles21000003
Total exc EPQ10486239100223
EPQ771200017
Total inc EPQ111932411100240

% inc EPQ

46.25%

38.75%

10%

4.58%

0.42%

0%

0%

Cambridge Pre-U results 2020

Subjects/Grade

D1

D2

D3

M1

M2

M3

P1

Total

Chemistry154020012
Chinese12010004
History of Art023330011
Total297450027

Percentage

7.41%

33.33%

25.93%

14.81%

18.52%

0%

0%

 

All results

Totals

A*, D1, D2

A, D3

B, M1, M2

C, M3

D, P1

E

U

Total

All Results1221003311100267
Excluding EPQ11593329100250

Percentages

All Results45.7%37.5%12.4%4.1%0.4%0%0%
Excluding EPQ46%36.8%12.8%3.6%0.4%0%0%
Cumulative45.7%83.1%95.5%99.6%100%100%100%

Results booklet

Read more information about our most recent results in our Downe House I/GCSE, A Level and Pre U Results Booklet for 2019. Our Results Booklet 2020 will be published in due course.

DISCOVER

 

Celebrating success with a flourish!

Visits & Open Mornings

The best way to find out more about Downe House, is to come and experience it for yourself – arrange a visit or join us for one of our Open Mornings?

Discover